Skip to main content

Breadcrumbs

  1. Home
  2. Privacy Statement

Privacy statement

Who we are and why do we require your information?

Clare County Council seeks to promote the economic, social and cultural development of County Clare and in doing so contribute significantly to improving the quality of life of the people of the county.

The delivery of high quality services, tailored to meet the needs of all our customers, remains one of this council's core objectives and is included in our Corporate Plan. This quality service includes not only the level and quality of service given to our customers, but also the quality of our decision-making processes, the efficiency and effectiveness of our corporate operations, standard of our facilities and our ability to adapt in an ever-changing environment.

In order to provide the most effective and targeted range of services to meet the needs of the citizens, communities and businesses of County Clare we will be required to collect, process and use certain types of information about people and organisations. Depending on the service being sought or provided the information sought may include ‘personal data' as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) [PDF, 1MB] and may relate to current, past and future service users; past; current and prospective employees; suppliers; and members of the public who may engage in communications with our staff. In addition, staff may be required, from time to time, to collect and process and use certain types of personal data to comply with regulatory or legislative requirements.

The Data Controller (as defined in the legislation) is:

Clare County Council,
Áras Contae an Chláir,
New Road,
Ennis,
Co. Clare
V95 DXP2

Telephone: (065) 6821616 or (065)6846200.
Fax: (065) 6828233
Email: info@clarecoco.ie

Contact details for Data Protection matters:

Data Protection Officer,
Telephone: (065) 6846405
Email: DPA@clarecoco.ie

Why do we have a privacy statement?

Clare County Council has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and to assure you that in all your dealings with Clare County Council that we will ensure the security of the data you provide to us.

Clare County Council creates, collects and processes a significant amount of personal data in various multiple formats on a daily basis.

Clare County Council's commitment is that the personal data you may be required to supply to us is:

  • Obtained lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
  • Obtained for only specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for purpose for which it was obtained
  • Recorded, stored accurately and securely and where necessary kept up to date
  • Kept only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was obtained.
  • Kept in a form which permits identification of the data subject
  • Processed only in a manner that ensures the appropriate security of the personal data including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing.

Data protection policy

Clare County Council are committed to ensuring the security of any personal data you provide to us and our existing data protection policies and procedures are currently under review and will be published on this page.

What personal data do we need?

The types of personal data you may be asked to supply can be categorised as follows:

  • Contact details to allow for efficient communication
  • Details of your personal circumstances which you are required by law to supply as part of your application for a service offered by Clare County Council
  • Your own financial details which you are required by law to supply as part of your application for a service offered by Clare County Council

Contact details

In order to communicate with you, you will be asked for contact details. You do not have to provide all contact details but providing more, such as email, phone, address, makes it easier to communicate.

Details of personal circumstances

If you wish to apply for a particular service from Clare County Council you will be asked for a varying amount of personal details specific to you and your family, in order to support your application. Clare County Council will set out the information we require in a series of separate and distinct application forms relevant to each service. Each service/business unit which will ask you for personal information will also provide you with a detailed privacy notice specific to that service which will detail the following:

  • Detail the specific and legitimate purpose for which the personal data is being sought,
  • The legal basis under which the information is required to be supplied,
  • Detail of the other organisations/bodies/entities that we will be required to share data with, or obtain data from, in order to provide the required service,
  • Details of how your personal data will be kept safe from unauthorised or unlawful processing,
  • Details of the period for which your personal data will be retained by Clare County Council and what will happen to it after the required retention period has expired.

Financial details

If you wish to apply for a particular service from Clare County Council you may be asked for a varying amount of personal financial details specific to you and your family, in order to support your application. Clare County Council will set out the information we require in a series of separate and distinct application forms relevant to each service. As is the case with the other personal data outlined above the specific service/section of Clare County Council will address the necessity for the financial details as part of their specific privacy notice.

Records retention policy

Clare County Council follows the National Retention Policy for Local Authority Records which goes in to more detail of the time period for which your personal data will be retained by Clare County Council and what will happen to it after the required retention period has expired.

Your rights 

You have the right to request access to personal data held about you, obtain confirmation as to whether data concerning you exists, be informed of the content and source of data and check its accuracy. In addition, if the data held by us is found to be inaccurate you have the right to change, remove, block, or object to the use of, personal data held by Clare County Council. In certain circumstances blocking access to data may delay or remove access to a service where the data is required by law or for essential purposes related to delivery of a service to you. Please note that to help protect your privacy we take steps to verify your identity before granting access to personal data. To exercise these rights use you should follow the instructions in the document below:

Right of complaint to the Office of the Data Protection Commission

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the response you receive from Clare County Council in relation to your request, then you are entitled to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission who may investigate the matter for you.

The Data Protection Commission website is www.dataprotection.ie or you can contact their office at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington,
Co. Laois
R32 AP23

Lo Call Number: 1890 252 231
Email: info@dataprotection.ie

Cookie policy

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that may be stored on your computer or mobile device that contains data related to a website you visit. It may allow a website "remember" your actions or preferences over a period of time, or it may contain data related to the function or delivery of the site. Cookies can be set by the owner of the website or in some cases by third party services the website owner allows to present other information, run content or provide other functionality such as analytics.

Further information on cookies can be found at; http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm

How are they used on this site?

This site uses 2 different types of cookie:

  • Session Cookies
  • Persistent Cookies

Session Cookies are temporary cookies that are not persistently stored on your computer or mobile device. They are used to deliver basic functions of a website while you are actively using it – for instance during a registration process. Session cookies are generally erased when you close your browser.

Persistent cookies are those placed on your computer or mobile device for a pre-determined length of time when you visit this site. This allows the site to deliver functions between browser sessions and subsequent visits. This site only places cookies that are specific to this site.

Cookies used on clarecoco.ie

Clare County Council uses cookies when you visit our website.

We use two cookies to store website contrast and font size settings.

We have introduced Google Analytics to our pages in order to assist us in redeveloping our websites. Google analytics allows us to measure and learn in aggregate how our website is being used, and to see for example, which are the most popular pages. This will help us ensure we provide relevant information in an easily accessible format. We also use a number of session cookies and a persistent cookie to record your acknowledgement of our cookie usage.

Google Analytics make available an opt-out mechanism and more information.

Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Google Analytics cookies used on this site

Information regarding Google Analytics cookies used on the Clare County Council website
Cookie Name Expiration Time Description
__utmt 10 minutes Used to throttle request rate.
__utma 2 years from set/update Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmb 30 mins from set/update Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmc End of browser session Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.
__utmz 6 months from set/update Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

Managing cookies

Within your browser settings you can choose whether your wish to accept cookies or not. Different browsers make different controls available to you and so we provide links below to popular manufacturers’ instructions on how you can do this. Generally, your browser will offer you the choice to accept, refuse or delete all cookies at all times, or those from providers that website owners use ("third party cookies"), or those from specific websites.

Page last reviewed: 22/08/18

Back to top