Skip to main content

Disability access certificates

What is a disability access certificate?

  • A disability access certificate is a certificate of compliance issued by the building control authority with respect to requirements under Part M of the Building Regulations.
  • A disability access certificate should be applied for at the same time as a fire safety Certificate.
  • No works may commence on site without a valid disability access certificate.

Do I need a disability access certificate?

  • A disability access certificate is required for new buildings other than dwelling houses but including apartment buildings which commence or take place on or after 1 January 2010.
  • It is also required for certain other works (as set out in Article 20 D (1) of SI 351 of 2009) to which the requirements of Part M of the Building Regulations apply.

What do I need to submit with an application for a disability access certificate?

  1. Drawings (including a site or layout plan in duplicate), suitably marked, noted, highlighted (e.g. coloured, toned or other) and such other particulars (e.g. a report) as are necessary to:
    1. Identify and describe the works or building to which the application relates, and
    2. Demonstrate how the building or works comply with the requirements of Part M of the Building Regulations, in particular in relation to the following, where applicable;
      • Approach to a building
      • Access to a building
      • Circulation within a building
      • Use of facilities within a building
      • Bedrooms in hotels and other guest accommodations
      • Sanitary conveniences
      • Audience or spectator facilities
      • Apartments in a building
  2. Sufficient information should be provided to enable the building control authority to assess whether the works or building would, if constructed in accordance with the said plans and other particulars, comply with the requirements of Part M of the Building Regulations.
  3. Completed application form:
  4. Appropriate application fee

 

Back to top



Revised disability access certificate

A revised disability access certificate will be required where a disability access certificate has been granted by a building control authority and a significant revision is made to the design or works of a building.

An application for a revised disability access certificate shall be on the appropriate form and accompanied by:

  1. Such revised plans, (including a site or layout plan in duplicate) and such other revised particulars as are necessary to:-
    1. identify and describe the works or building to which the application relates,
    2. enable the building control authority to assess, whether the said works or building would, if constructed in accordance with the said plans and other particulars, comply with the requirements of Part M of the Second Schedule to the Building Regulations,
    3. identify the nature and extent of the proposed use and, where appropriate, of the existing use of the building concerned.
  2. Complete application form:
  3. Appropriate application fee

 


Page last reviewed: 20/07/12

Back to top