Skip to main content

Breadcrumbs

  1. Home
  2. Covid-19 Helpline

Community helpline privacy statement

  

Clare County Council – Privacy Notice for COVID -19 Community Response Forum

DOCUMENT NO.

REVISION NO.

DETAILS

EFFECTIVE DATE

DP-PN-01

1

Name of project/processing  to which this privacy notice applies

31/03/2020

  

Clare Co. Council has a Privacy statement which is a general document about how we approach data protection as an organisation and is available on the council’s website https://www.clarecoco.ie/[info]/privacy-statement/ or on request from this department.

As part of the National Local Authority Community Response, Clare Co. Council have set up a dedicated community response helpline to ensure that all vulnerable members of our communities are appropriately supported as we move through the next stages of the response to the COVID-19 current public health emergency.

Clare Co. Council’s role as one of the agencies that comprise the established Community Response Forum is to ensure that there is a coordinated community response to enable all voluntary statutory agencies to collaborate in support of our communities and particularly of our most vulnerable members at this time of national public health emergency.

The dedicated Clare Community Support phone number and email will help to ensure the safety and well-being of our communities and assist at risk members of the public in accessing non-emergency and non-medical support and advice during this period of the current public health emergency.

This Privacy Statement explains how Clare Co. Council will process Personal Data collected through the Community Response call centre during the Covid-19 (coronavirus) Pandemic.The processing of personal data is governed by the Data Protection Act 2018 and by the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

What type and how will your Personal Data be collected?

Personal Data will be collected by Clare County Council helpline staff when you seek assistance through the Community Response Helpline. This data will be submitted by you either through the telephone or by email.

The types of personal data that you may be required to provide to the staff manning the helpline will be as follows:

  • Name
  • Address including Eircode
  • Contact details including telephone number and/or e-mail
  • Any other details including health related data deemed necessary in order to match your needs with the most appropriate community support

We always aim to collect the minimum data necessary to meet your individual needs most effectively. 

Clare Co. Council will, as part of the Community Support Response,also be cross-referencing any personal data provided with existing data maintained by ALONE on individuals in our Community already identified as being vulnerable and in isolation. Clare Co. Council may also receive from various Community Support Organisations personal data already gathered since the start of the Covid-19 public health restriction measures but prior to the establishment of the Customer Response Helpline.

 

What are our lawful bases for processing your Personal Data?

Clare Co. Council’s lawful bases for processing personal data collected from the community support helpline are as follows;

  • Section 66 (3)of the Local Government Act, 2001 establishes a legal basis for local authorities to take such measures, engage in such activities or do such things in accordance with law (including the incurring of expenditure) as it considers necessary or desirable to promote the interests of the local community.
  • Article 6(1) (d) determines that processing is lawful where it is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person.
  • Article 6(1)(e) determines that processing is lawful where it is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.
  • Article 9 (2)(g)(h) & (i) and Section 53 of the Data Protection Act, 2018, establish the lawfulness of processing of special category personal data for reasons of substantial public interest and specifically for reasons of public interest in the area of public health.

In addition to the above each caller to the helpline will be asked to consent (Article 6(1)(a) for personal data and Article 9(2)(a) for special category data such as health details) that only the minimum amount of personal data provided and necessitated to arrange for a response to your needs, will be forwarded on to the most appropriate community responder organisation for the purposes of ensuring that your needs can be met most effectively.When you call the helpline or contact the e-mail address, you will be asked for your consent to process your personal data for this purpose before we can proceed to provide you with the assistance you are seeking.

 

Who will your Personal Data be shared with?

When you contact the Community Support Helpline to seek assistance during the Covid – 19 (Coronavirus) pandemic, Clare County Council may need to share your personal data and Special Category/Sensitive data with the following public agencies in order to provide you with the assistance required;

  • Health Service Executive
  • An Garda Síochána
  • Age Friendly Alliance
  • ALONE
  • An Post
  • Clare Local Development Company/Community Champion(s)
  • Community Welfare Service, Dept. of Employment Affairs and Social Protection
  • Irish Farmers’ Association,
  • Local Link
  • Civil Defence
  • Community Resources
  • Clare GAA County Board
  • Public Participation Network
  • Clare Volunteer Centre
  • Tulsa
  • Clare Community Officer & Treasurer Irish Red Cross
  • Clare Citizens Information
  • Clare Immigrant Support
  • Limerick & Clare Education Board
  • Coast Guard

Many other community, voluntary, religious and sporting organisations, as well as businesses and individuals, are actively involved in the community support effort throughout Co. Clare.

 

How long will we hold your Personal Data? 

Your Personal Data collected by Clare Co. Council’s Community Support Helpline Team shall only be held for the duration of the COVID-19 restrictions.

Any personal data provided to any of the Community Support Organisations listed above will be deleted by that organisation as soon as the Government’s Covid-19 public health measure restrictions have been lifted and the work of the local Community Support Forum in response to Covid-19 has ceased in accordance with agreements in place.

 

How will we protect your Personal Data? 

Your Personal Data that you provide us will be securely protected by rigorous measures and procedures to make sure it can't be seen, accessed by, or disclosed to anyone who shouldn't be allowed to see it.

For further information on how Clare Co. Council processes Personal Data and your rights, please refer to Clare Co.Council’s Main Privacy Statement which can be found on our website https://www.clarecoco.ie/[info]/privacy-statement/

OR

You may contact the following:

Clare County Councils Rural & Community Development Directorate:   Tel: 0656821616   Email: RuralDevTeam@clarecoco.ie

Clare County Councils Data Protection Officer at the Council Headquarters:  Tel: 0656846405  Email: DPA@clarecoco.ie

The right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

If you are not satisfied with a decision on your request for access to data or to exercise your data protection rights, it is open to you to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, Ireland. Before doing so it is recommended that you contact Clare County Council (DPA@clarecoco.ie) to establish the circumstances and to indicate your intention to complain to the Data Protection Commission’s Office. We may be in a position to resolve the problem in a timely manner. If you are not satisfied with our response, or if you do not receive a response, at that point you could make a formal complaint to the Data Protection Commission’s Office. The Data Protection Commission website www.dataprotection.ie has further details and the forms that are required to be completed if you wish to raise a concern or make a complaint.

Back to top

Content Last Updated/Reviewed: 15/04/20